CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89861

Ms. Radha Kolli
590 Pinehurst Drive
Canton, MI 48188

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from India

Dear Ms. Kolli:

In your letter dated March 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

All of the submitted samples are constructed from 50 percent silk and 50 percent cotton woven fabric.

The kameez is a woman’s dress that features long hemmed sleeves, a slightly V=d neckline, 18 2 inch side vents and a double breasted full front opening secured by twelve self covered buttons.

The salwar is a woman’s pair of pants that feature a drawstring waist, long wide legs that taper at the ankle with several rows of stitching at the ankle.

The dupatta is a scarf that measures 90 inches in length and 21 inches in width. The scarf is solid in color except for nine inches at each end, which is in a color coordinated design.

Due to the fact that these garments are constructed from a 50/50 blend of fibers, please note that the slightest change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, visa and quota requirements. The garment may be subject to U.S. Customs’ laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

The applicable subheading for the kameez will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the salwar will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jacket, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: other: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dupatta will be 6214.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

The kameez falls within textile category designation 836; the salwar falls within textile category designation 859 and the dupatta falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division